2024 Peer Review Agenda

2024 Peer Review Agenda

Please note that this is a tentative schedule and may be subject to change.

Monday, August 5, 2024

7:00 – 8:00amRegistration and Breakfast
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
8:00 – 8:15amWelcome RemarksCharles HanleySandia National Laboratories
8:15 – 8:30amWelcome RemarksTBDU.S. DOE Office of Electricity, Energy Storage Program
8:30 – 8:45amWelcome RemarksTBDTBD
8:45 – 8:55amIntroductionTBDTBD
8:55 – 9:45amRoundtable: Energy Storage Program Managers
9:45 – 10:00amBreak

Session 1: Demonstration Projects

Session Lead: Waylon Clark
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
10:00 – 10:10amTBDWaylon ClarkSandia National Laboratories
10:10 – 10:25amCEF Deployment ProjectsJeremy Berke Washington State Department of Commerce
10:25 – 10:40amEnergy Storage for Social Equity (ES4SE)Henry GuanSandia National Laboratories
10:40 – 10:55amData Collection Efforts from Deployment ProjectsTim WilcoxSandia National Laboratories
10:55 – 11:10amCalifornia Energy Commission & Sandia Project OverviewRamesh KoripellaSandia National Laboratories
11:10 – 11:25amIEEE 1547 Regulations & StandardsCharlie Vartanian
Michael Ropp
IEEE
Sandia National Laboratories
11:25 – 11:35amQ&A
11:35am – 12:35pmLunch

Session 2: Medium and Long Duration Energy Storage 

Session Lead: Imre Gyuk
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
12:35 – 12:50pmTBDImre Gyuk DOE
12:50 – 1:05pmSoluble Iron Complexes for Redox Flow BatteriesAaron HollasPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
1:05 – 1:20pmFreeze-Thaw Batteries Based on Low-Cost Phase Change Materials for Seasonal Energy StorageMark WellerPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
1:20 – 1:35pmCO2Manas Pathak EarthEN
1:35 – 1:50pmReport on the California Energy CommissionMike GravelyCalifornia Energy Commission
1:50 – 2:05pmProgress Report on AresTBDARES
2:05 – 2:15pmQ&A
2:15 – 2:30pmBreak

Session 3: Flow Batteries

Session Lead: TBD
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
2:30 – 2:45pmTBDTBDOak Ridge National Laboratory
2:45 – 3:00pmCost-effective, Non-PFAS Ion-selective Membranes for Next-Generation Alkali Metal Redox-flow BatteriesGuang YangOak Ridge National Laboratory
3:00 – 3:15pmLong-Lifetime Hydroxyphenazine Derivatives for Aqueous Redox Flow BatteriesAaron HollasPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
3:15 – 3:30pmModulating Solvation Structure in Concentrated Aqueous Organic Redox Flow Battery Electrolyte for Solubility and Transport Enhancement via Polycomplex Ion Hyung-Seok LimPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
3:30 – 3:45pmTBDSandip MauryaLos Alamos National Laboratory
3:45 – 4:00pmTBDLeo SmallSandia National Laboratories
4:00 – 4:10pmQ&A

Session 4: Regulatory

Session Lead: Will McNamara
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
4:10 – 4:25pmTBDWill McNamaraSandia National Laboratories
4:25 – 4:40pmTBDJeremy TwitchellPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
4:40 – 4:55pmTBDTodd Olinsky-PaulClean Energy States Alliance (CESA)
4:55 – 5:10pmTBDDan BoffPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
5:10 – 5:25pmTBDDevyn PowellPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
5:25 – 5:40pmTBDVictoria O’BrienSandia National Laboratories
5:40 – 5:50pmQ&A
5:50 – 7:50pmPoster Session/Reception

Tuesday, August 6, 2024

7:00 – 8:00amRegistration and Breakfast
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
8:00 – 8:10amWelcome RemarksImre GyukU.S. DOE Office of Electricity, Energy Storage Program
8:10 – 8:50amKeynote PresentationTBDTBD

Session 5: Analytics & Tools

Session Lead: Patrick Balducci
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
8:50 – 9:05amStorage Innovations Framework StudyPatrick BalducciArgonne National Laboratory
9:05 – 9:20amImpact of the Megapack Battery Cycle Life by Different Balancing StrategiesSrikanth AlluOak Ridge National Laboratory
9:20 – 9:30amTBDTu NguyenSandia National Laboratories
9:30 – 9:45amTBDAtri BeraSandia National Laboratories
9:45 – 10:00amTBDKonstantinos OikonomouPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
10:00 – 10:15amTBDDi WuPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
10:15 – 10:25amQ&A
10:25 – 10:40amBreak

Session 6: Sodium Batteries

Session Lead:  Xiaolin Li
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
10:40 – 10:55amTBDXiaolin LiPacific Northwest National Laboratory
10:55 – 11:10amSodium Polysulfide and Thiophosphate Catholytes for Redox Flow BatteriesEthan SelfOak Ridge National Laboratory
11:10 – 11:25amNa-ion battery DevelopmentFred OmenyaPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
11:25 – 11:40amLow Temperature Molten Sodium BatteriesLeo SmallSandia National Laboratories
11:40 – 11:55amMulti-scale Analysis of Sodium-ion Safety in Commercial CellsAlex BatesSandia National Laboratories
11:55am – 12:10pmProcess R&D for Electrochemical Energy Storage Materials Manufacturing Kris PupekArgonne National Laboratory
12:10 – 12:20pmQ&A
12:20 – 1:20pmLunch

Session 7: Safety & Reliability

Session Lead:  Loraine Torres-Castro
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
1:20 – 1:35pmTBDLoraine Torres-CastroSandia National Laboratories
1:35 – 1:50pmThermal Runaway Studies: Development of Coatings for Over-Temperature Warning and Database of Hazards Risk RankingBeth ArmstrongOak Ridge National Laboratory
1:50 – 2:05pmSafety Topics in Energy StorageMatt PaissPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
2:05 – 2:20pmCommercial Single Cell Testing Update under Grid CyclesDaiwon ChoiPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
2:20 – 2:35pmToward Understanding the Role of Cell Venting in Module-to-Module PropagationJohn HewsonSandia National Laboratories
2:35 – 2:50pmImpact of Aging on the Safety of Lithium-ion BatteriesYuliya PregerSandia National Laboratories
2:50 – 3:00pmQ&A
3:00 – 3:15pmBreak

Session 8: Equity & Resilience

Session Lead:  Jen Yoshimura
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
3:15 – 3:30pmTBDJen YoshimuraPacific Northwest National Laboratory 
3:30 – 3:45pmTBDBethel TarekegnePacific Northwest National Laboratory 
3:45 – 4:00pmTBDTBDTBD
4:00 – 4:15pmTBDTBDTBD
4:15 – 4:30pmTBDTBDTBD
4:30 – 4:45pmThe Role of Long-Duration Energy Storage under Future Climate Scenarios and Extreme Weather Events Todd LevinArgonne National Laboratory
4:45 – 4:55pmQ&A
5:20 – 7:20pmDinner and Keynote Speaker

Wednesday, August 7, 2024

7:00 – 8:00amRegistration and Breakfast
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
8:00 – 8:10amWelcome RemarksSam BockenhauerU.S. DOE Office of Electricity, Energy Storage Program

Session 9: Power Electronics

Session Lead: Stan Atcitty
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
8:10 – 8:25amTBDStan AtcittySandia National Laboratories
8:25 – 8:40amPower Electronics for Flow BatteriesTBDOak Ridge National Laboratory
8:40 – 8:55amReliability of Wide-Bandgap Power Electronics: Devices to SystemsBob KaplarSandia National Laboratories
8:55 – 9:10amIsolated DC-AC Conversion with Bidirectional Semiconductor DevicesAlvaro CardozaSandia National Laboratories
9:10 – 9:25amIsolated DC/DC  Converter for Energy Storage with Bi-Directional GaN DevicesJin WangOhio State University
9:25 – 9:40amHigh Conversion Cell-Level Battery Power ConverterChris RecioMainstream Engineering
9:40 – 9:50amQ&A
9:50 – 10:05amBreak

Session 10: Zinc & Lead Batteries

Session Lead: Tim Lambert
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
10:05 – 10:20amTBDTim LambertSandia National Laboratories
10:20 – 10:35amMaterial Design to Enable Pb Acid Batteries for Long Duration Energy StorageTim FisterArgonne National Laboratory
10:35 – 10:50amLatest Developments in Mild Acidic Zinc Battery at PNNLMatt FayettePacific Northwest National Laboratory
10:50 – 11:05amEarth Abundant Multivalent Materials for Energy StorageStephen PercivalSandia National Laboratories
11:05 – 11:20amMolecular Modeling of Gas and Ion Transport in Alkaline Battery ElectrolytesAmalie FrischknechtSandia National Laboratories
11:20 – 11:35amProgress with Manufacturing and Deploying Zn|MnO2 Batteries for Grid-Scale ApplicationsGautam YadavUrban Electric Power
11:35 – 11:45amQ&A
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
11:45am – 12:00pmClosing RemarksMo KamaludeenU.S. DOE Office of Electricity, Energy Storage Program
12:00 – 1:00pmLunch
Transition to Energy Storage Grand Challenge (ESGC) Summit.
Note: The ESGC Summit has a separate registration process and fee.