Agenda

This is a tentative agenda and is subject to change, please check back for updates.

Tuesday, October 11, 2022

7:00 – 8:00amRegistration/Breakfast
TimePresentationPresenterOrganizationPresentation #
8:00 – 8:15amWelcome RemarksSandia Leadership TBDTBD
8:15 – 8:30amWelcome RemarksImre GyukU.S. DOE Office of Electricity, Energy Storage Program
8:30 – 8:45amWelcome RemarksDOE Leadership TBDTBD
8:45 – 8:55amIntroductionJim GreenbergerNAATBatt International
8:55 – 9:55amRoundtable: ES Program ManagersModerator: Jim GreenbergerNAATBatt International
9:55 – 10:10amBreak

Session 1: Innovative Deployment Projects

TimePresentationPresenterOrganizationPresentation #
10:10 – 10:25amDan Borneo
(Session Lead)
Sandia National Laboratories
10:25 – 10:40amCordova Electric Cooperative UpdatesScott NewlunCordova Electric Cooperative
10:40 – 10:55amCalifornia Energy CommissionMike GravelyCalifornia Energy Commission
10:55 – 11:10amAlbuquerque Public SchoolsTony SparksAlbuquerque Public Schools
11:10 – 11:25amAlliant, AVEC, Villalba, Puerto RicoWaylon ClarkSandia National Laboratories
11:25 – 11:40amWashington Clean EnergyBob KirchmeierWashington Clean Energy
11:40 – 11:55amPNNL ProjectsDiane BaldwinPacific Northwest National Laboratories
11:55am – 12:10pmQ&A
12:10 – 1:10pmLunch

Session 2: Equity, Resilience, & Policy

TimePresentationPresenterOrganizationPresentation #
1:10 – 1:25pmJen Yoshimura
(Session Lead)
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1:25 – 1:40pmEnergy Storage for Social EquityHenry GuanSandia National Laboratories
1:40 – 1:55pmNM Decarbonization Modeling / Outreach ActivitiesHoward PassellSandia National Laboratories
1:55 – 2:10pmTBDBethel TarekegnePacific Northwest National Laboratory
2:10 – 2:25pmAdvances in Equitable Regulatory and Policy EnvironmentJeremy TwitchellPacific Northwest National Laboratory
2:25 – 2:40pmMarket/Social Implications for Technology CharacteristicsDhruv BhatnagarPacific Northwest National Laboratory
2:40 – 2:55pmTBDTBDPacific Northwest National Laboratory
2:55 – 3:10pmQ&A

Session 3: Safety and Reliability

TimePresentationPresenterOrganizationPresentation #
3:25 – 3:40pmMatt Paiss
(Session Lead)
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
3:40 – 3:55pmData Collection and AI for Safety Database in Partnership with SandiaHsin WangOak Ridge National Laboratory
3:55 – 4:10pmAre Solid-State Batteries Safe? A Thermodynamic AnalysisAlex BatesSandia National Laboratories
4:10 – 4:25pmQuantifying Cl2 Gas Generation out of Mixed-Acid Vanadium Redox Flow BatteriesReed WittmanSandia National Laboratories
4:25 – 4:40pmTBDScott GibsonSnohomish County Public Utility District
4:40 – 4:55pmEnergy Storage Reliability Codes and Standards Activities UpdatesCharlie VartanianPacific Northwest National Laboratory
4:55 – 5:10pmReliability Testing of kW Scale Battery Modules and Rerating of Used Transportation Modules for Grid ServiceEd ThompsonPacific Northwest National Laboratory
5:10 – 5:25pmQ&A
5:30 – 7:00pmPoster Session / Reception
7:00pmAdjourn

Wednesday, October 12, 2022

7:00 – 8:00amRegistration/Breakfast
TimePresentationPresenterOrganizationPresentation #
8:00 – 8:10amWelcome RemarksImre GyukU.S. DOE Office of Electricity, Energy Storage Program
8:10 – 8:50amKeynote Address
The Grid of the Future: A Utility Perspective
Nick PhillipsPNM

Session 4: Sodium Batteries

TimePresentationPresenterOrganizationPresentation #
8:50 – 9:05amErik Spoerke
(Session Lead)
Sandia National Laboratories
9:05 – 9:20amSodium Battery Research at ORNLGuang YangOak Ridge National Laboratory
9:20 – 9:35amSodium Ion Battery Research at PNNLXiaolin LiPacific Northwest National Laboratory
9:35 – 9:50amLow Temperature Molten Sodium BatteriesLeo SmallSandia National Laboratories
9:50 – 10:05amIntermediate Temperature Sodium BatteriesGuosheng LiPacific Northwest National Laboratory
10:05 – 10:20amNa-Based Solid ElectrolytesDavid MitlinUniversity of Texas at Austin
10:20 – 10:35amQ&A
10:35 – 10:45amBreak

Session 5: Medium and Long Duration Energy Storage

TimePresentationPresenterOrganizationPresentation #
10:45 – 11:00amImre Gyuk
(Session Lead)
U.S. DOE Office of Electricity, Energy Storage Program
11:00 – 11:15amGrid Modeling of Long-Duration Energy Storage for Deep DecarbonizationAudun BotterudArgonne National Laboratory
11:15 – 11:30amSea Water Batteries for Long Duration StorageIlias BelharouakOak Ridge National Laboratory
11:30 – 11:45amFreeze-Thaw Battery TechnologyMiller LiPacific Northwest National Laboratory
11:45am – 12:00pmTBDTBDPacific Northwest National Laboratory
12:00 – 12:15pmLDES PoliciesWill McNamaraSandia National Laboratories
12:15 – 12:30pmQ&A
12:30 – 1:30pmLunch

Session 6: Flow Batteries

TimePresentationPresenterOrganizationPresentation #
1:30 – 1:45pmJagjit Nanda
(Session Lead)
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
1:45 – 2:00pmProcess R&D for Manufacturing of Aqueous Redox Flow Battery MaterialsKrzysztof PupekArgonne National Laboratory
2:00 – 2:15pmNa-Polysulfide Redox Flow and Membrane DevelopmentGuang YangOak Ridge National Laboratory
2:15 – 2:30pmImprove the Kinetics of the Ketone-based Aqueous Organic Redox Flow BatteriesWei WangPacific Northwest National Laboratory
2:30 – 2:45pmIn-Operando Noninvasive Acoustic Monitoring of Flow Battery Health StatusRuozhu FengPacific Northwest National Laboratory
2:45 – 3:00pmIron-and Bipyridine-based Charge Carriers for Non-Aqueous Flow BatteriesTravis AndersonSandia National Laboratories
3:00 – 3:15pmQ&A
3:15 – 3:30pmBreak

Session 7: Zinc and Lead Batteries

TimePresentationPresenterOrganizationPresentation #
3:30 – 3:45pmXiaolin Li
(Session Lead)
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
3:45 – 4:00pmX-ray Analysis of Nonstochiometric Oxides in Lead Acid BatteriesTim FisterArgonne National Laboratory
4:00 – 4:15pmTBDTim LambertSandia National Laboratories
4:15 – 4:30pmTBDSanjoy BanjereeCCNY / UEP
4:30 – 4:45pmTBDEsther Takeuchi / Amy MarschilokStony Brook University
4:45 – 5:00pmTBDJosh GallawayNortheastern University
5:00 – 5:15pmTBDMatthew FayettePacific Northwest National Laboratory
5:15 – 5:30pmQ&A
5:30 – 6:00pmBreak
6:00 – 8:00pmDinner
8:00pmAdjourn

Thursday, October 13, 2022

7:00 – 8:00amRegistration/Breakfast
TimePresentationPresenterOrganization
8:00 – 8:15amWelcome RemarksImre GyukU.S. DOE Office of Electricity, Energy Storage Program

Session 8: Power Electronics

TimePresentationPresenterOrganizationPresentation #
8:15 – 8:30amStan Atcitty
(Session Lead)
Sandia National Laboratories
8:30 – 8:45amPower Electronic Development for Energy Storage at ORNLMadhu ChinthavaliOak Ridge National Laboratory
8:45 – 9:00amApplications of Power Electronic to Battery Storage System SafetyJacob MuellerSandia National Laboratories
9:00 – 9:15amControl of Hybrid Storage Systems and Applications to Lead and Li-ion BatteriesOindrilla DuttaSandia National Laboratories
9:15 – 9:30amLow Voltage and High Current Bidirectional Converter for Grid-tied BESSAlex HuangUniversity of Texas at Austin
9:30 – 9:45amGrid-Tied Energy Storage Using 3.3kV SiC DevicesRanbir SinghGeneSiC
9:45 – 10:00amFlexible Scalable Electricity Solutions for Off-Grid CommunitiesDeepak DivanGeorgia Tech
10:00 – 10:15amQ&A
10:15 – 10:30amBreak

Session 9: Analytics & Tools

TimePresentationPresenterOrganizationPresentation #
10:30 – 10:45amPatrick Balducci
(Session Lead)
Argonne National Laboratory
10:45 – 11:00amRemaining Cycle Life Estimation and Physics-Based Ageing Analysis on Secondary Use of Li-ion Battery MegaPacksSrikanth AlluOak Ridge National Laboratory
11:00 – 11:15amEnd of Life Considerations for Stationary Energy Storage SystemsJeff SpangenbergerArgonne National Laboratory
11:15 – 11:30amReducing Market Congestion Costs using Energy Storage as Virtual TransmissionTu NguyenSandia National Laboratories
11:30 – 11:45amAdvanced Optimization and Control for Energy StorageDi WuPacific Northwest National Laboratory
11:45am – 12:00pmEnergy Storage Evaluation Tool (ESET)Dexin WangPacific Northwest National Laboratory
12:00 – 12:15pmModel Predictive Control (MPC) of Energy Storage Systems for Voltage Regulation in Distribution NetworksUjjwoll TamrakarSandia National Laboratories
12:15 – 12:30pmQ&A
12:30 – 12:40pmClosing Remarks
12:40 – 1:10pmBoxed Lunch provided
1:10pmAdjourn

Last Updated: 07/20/2022