Agenda

2021 DOE OFFICE OF ELECTRICITY ENERGY STORAGE PROGRAM ANNUAL PEER REVIEW

October 26-28, 2021

Tentative Agenda

Please note the agenda below is tentative and is subject to change. A more detailed agenda will be available closer to the event. All times are in Eastern.

Tuesday, October 26, 2021

Time Presentation Title Presenter Organization ID#
10:00 – 10:10 AM Welcome Imre Gyuk Director, DOE Office of Electricity Energy Storage Program
10:10 – 10:15 AM Welcome & Workshop Overview Howard Passell Sandia National Laboratories
10:15 – 10:25 AM Welcome TBA DOE Office of Electricity
10:25 – 10:35 AM Welcome Charles Hanley Senior Manager Grid Mod & Resilient Infrastructures, Sandia National Laboratories
10:35 – 10:45 AM Sandia National Laboratories Intro Babu Chalamala Manager, Sandia National Laboratories ES Program
10:45 – 10:55 AM Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Intro Vince Sprenkle Manager, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory ES Program
10:55 – 11:05 AM Oak Ridge National Laboratory Intro Michael Starke Manager, Oak Ridge National Laboratory ES Program
11:05 – 11:15 AM Break
Innovative Deployment Projects
11:15 – 11:30 AM Program Overview Dan Borneo (Session Lead) Sandia National Laboratories 100
11:30 – 11:45 AM Alliant Energy Decorah Battery – Project Update Sarah Martz Alliant Energy – Interstate Power & Light 101
11:45 AM – 12:00 PM Atrisco Heritage Academy High School Solar & Battery Storage Project Anthony (Tony) Sparks Albuquerque Public Schools 102
12:00 – 12:15 PM Energy Storage Control for Maximum Remote Alaskan Microgrid Benefit William Thomson Alaska Village Electric Cooperative (AVEC) 103
12:15 – 12:30 PM Rural Energy Storage Deployment Program (RESDP) Lauren Khair NRECA 104
12:30 – 12:45 PM DOE Energy Storage Demonstration Projects Waylon Clark & Henry Guan Sandia National Laboratories 105
12:45 – 01:00 PM Washington Grid Modernization Update Robert Kirchmeier Washington State University Energy Program 106
01:00 – 01:40 PM Roundtable: Policy
Will McNamara (Moderator) Sandia National Laboratories
Randel Pilo Public Service Commission of Wisconsin
Joan White Vermont Public Service Commission
Molly Knoll Maryland Public Service Commission
Marcus Hawkins Organization of MISO States
01:40 – 01:50 PM Break
01:50 – 02:20 PM Keynote Speaker TBA
Equity, Resilience, & Policy
02:20 – 02:35 PM Program Overview Rebecca O’Neil (Session Lead) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 200
02:35 – 02:50 PM Energy Storage for Social Equity Research Bethel Tarekegne Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 201
02:50 – 03:05 PM Toward Cost-Effective and Resilient Microgrids Di Wu Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 202
03:05 – 03:20 PM Regulatory Research and Technical Assistance Jeremy Twitchell Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 203
03:20 – 03:35 PM Decarbonization and Storage Modeling with New Mexico Bobby Jeffers Sandia National Laboratories 204
03:35 – 03:50 PM Policy & Outreach Initiatives; Energy Equity Will McNamara Sandia National Laboratories 205
03:50 – 04:05 PM Equity Considerations: Washington State Ferries and Seattle City Light Uzma Siddiqi Matt Von Ruden Seattle City Light Washington State Ferries 206
04:05 – 04:45 PM Roundtable: Equity & Resilience
Bobby Jeffers (Moderator) Sandia National Laboratories
Clark Miller Arizona State University
Shay Bahramirad Quanta Technology
Additional Panelists TBA
04:45 – 04:55 PM Break
04:55 – 05:25 PM Keynote Speaker TBA
05:25 – 06:05 PM Roundtable: Tribal Energy
Sandra Begay (Moderator) Sandia National Laboratories
Panelists TBA
06:05 – 06:10 PM Wrap-Up
18:10 PM Adjourn

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

Time Presentation Title Presenter Organization ID#
10:00 – 10:05 AM Welcome and Day 1 Recap Imre Gyuk Director, DOE Office of Electricity Energy Storage Program
10:05 – 10:35 AM Keynote Lola Infante Electric Power Research Institute
Sodium
10:35 – 10:50 AM Program Overview Erik Spoerke (Session Lead) Sandia National Laboratories 300
10:50 – 11:05 AM Low Temperature Molten Sodium Batteries Leo Small Sandia National Laboratories 301
11:05 – 11:20 AM Mechanical, Microstructural, and Electrochemical Characterization of NaSICON Sodium Ion Conductors Yang-Tse Cheng University of Kentucky 302
11:20 – 11:35 AM (I) Intermediate Temperature Na Battery Technologies (II) Long Duration/Seasonal Battery Development Guosheng Li Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 303
11:35 – 11:50 AM Na-ion batteries: Development and Scaling-up of Advanced Cathode Materials Biwei Xiao Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 304
11:50 AM – 12:05 PM Deep Dive into the Oxygen Anion Redox in Na Layered Oxide Cathodes Synthesized by Eutectic Ilias Belharouak Oak Ridge National Laboratory 305
12:05 – 12:20 PM Break
12:20 – 01:00 PM Roundtable: Long Duration Energy Storage
Scott Litzelman (Moderator) ARPA-E
Jesse Jenkins Princeton University
Dan Steingart Columbia
Henry Asegun MIT
Flow Batteries
01:00 – 01:15 PM Program Overview Wei Wang (Session Lead) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 400
01:15 – 01:30 PM Ambient Temperature Polysulfide-Based Redox Flow Batteries and Membrane Development Jagjit Nanda Oak Ridge National Laboratory 401
01:30 – 01:45 PM Sandia’s Flow Battery Membrane Development Cy Fujimoto Sandia National Laboratories 402
01:45 – 02:00 PM Reversible ketone hydrogenation and dehydrogenation for aqueous organic redox flow batteries Ruozhu Feng Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 403
02:00 – 02:15 PM Long-Lifetime Aqueous Soluble Organic Flow Battery Development Michael Aziz Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences 404
02:15 – 02:30 PM Understanding the stability of positive electrode materials for aqueous organic redox flow batteries Sri Narayan University of Southern California 405
02:30 – 02:45 PM Non-aqueous flow battery : Materials Development Rangachary Mukundan Los Alamos National Laboratory 406
02:45 – 03:00 PM Break
03:00 – 03:40 PM Roundtable: Storage Supply Chain Challenges
Benjamin Shrager (Moderator) DOE Office of Electricity
Wilson Ma Li-Cycle
Jonathan Weisgall Berkshire Hathaway Energy
Andy Miller Benchmark
Mike Sanders Avicenne
Zinc & Lead Batteries
03:40 – 03:55 PM Program Overview Tim Lambert (Session Lead) Sandia National Laboratories 500
03:55 – 04:10 PM Improving Cycle Life and Utilization in lead acid batteries: a multiscale approach Tim Fister Argonne National Laboratory 501
04:10 – 04:25 PM Advanced Aqueous Zn Batteries Xiaolin Li Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 502
04:25 – 04:40 PM Beyond Lithium-Ion Batteries for Grid Scale Storage Amy Marschilok Stony Brook University 503
04:40 – 04:55 PM Zn-air Flow Batteries, One Step at a Time Thomas Zawodzinski Oak Ridge National Laboratory 504
04:55 – 05:10 PM Engineering Rechargeability in MnO2 Cathodes for low-cost and safe batteries Joshua Gallaway Northeastern University 505
05:10 – 05:25 PM Progress In Zinc Manganese Dioxide Battery Installations For Stationary Energy Storage Applications Sanjoy Banerjee Urban Electric Power, Inc./The City College of New York 506
05:25 – 05:55 PM Keynote Speaker TBA
05:55 – 06:00 PM Wrap-Up
18:00 PM Adjourn

Thursday, October 28, 2021

Time Presentation Title Presenter Organization ID#
10:00 – 10:05 AM Welcome and Day 2 Recap Imre Gyuk Director, DOE Office of Electricity Energy Storage Program
10:05 – 10:35 AM Keynote Michael Pesin DOE Office of Electricity, Advanced Grid Research and Development Division
Safety & Reliability
10:35 – 10:50 AM IntelliVent Explosion Prevention System Matt Paiss (Session Lead) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 600
10:50 – 11:05 AM Update on ESS Reliability Codes & Standards Ryan Franks Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 601
11:05 – 11:20 AM LIM1TR: Lithium-ion Modeling with 1-D Thermal Runaway Andrew Kurzawski Sandia National Laboratories 602
11:20 – 11:35 AM Battery Archive – A Public Battery Data Repository Yuliya Preger Sandia National Laboratories 603
11:35 – 11:50 AM 2nd Life Validation Test Development Project Charlie Vartanian Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 604
11:50 AM – 12:05 PM Data Collection and AI for Safety Database in Partnership with Sandia Hsin Wang Oak Ridge National Laboratory 605
12:05 – 12:20 PM Break
12:20 – 01:00 PM Roundtable: Supporting Decarbonization & Electrification
Tom King (Moderator) Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Joe Hoagland Tennessee Valley Authority
Keith Dennis NRECA
Theodore Miller Ford Motor Company
Power Electronics
01:00 – 01:15 PM Program Overview Stan Atcitty (Session Lead) Sandia National Laboratories 700
01:15 – 01:30 PM Efficient power electronics enabled by 3.3kV Silicon Carbide Switches Subhashish Bhattacharya NC State University 701
01:30 – 01:45 PM GaN-Based Inverters for Grid-Tied Energy Storage Systems Mehdi Ferdowsi InnoCit LLC 702
01:45 – 02:00 PM Resilient “Plug-n-Play” Storage Integrated Electricity Solutions for Off-Grid Communities Deepakraj Divan Georgia Tech 703
02:00 – 02:15 PM Secondary Use Multi-Chemistry System Development Madhu Chinthavali Oak Ridge National Laboratory 704
02:15 – 02:30 PM Integrated DC/DC power converters for optimal operation of hybrid battery packs Valerio De Angelis Sandia National Laboratories 705
02:30 – 02:45 PM GaN Enabled Efficient Plug-and-Play Battery Energy Storage System Alex Huang University of Texas at Austin 706
02:45 – 03:00 PM Break
03:00 – 03:40 PM Roundtable: Energy Storage Integration
Charlie Vartanian (Moderator) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Steve Willard EPRI
Mike Ropp Sandia National Laboratories
Hawk Asgeirsson Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Paul Leufkens Southern Research
Analytics
03:40 – 03:45 PM Program Overview Ray Byrne (Session Lead) Sandia National Laboratories 800
03:45 – 04:00 PM Energy Storage Evaluation Tool (ESET) Di Wu Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 801
04:00 – 04:15 PM Energy Storage Controls and hybridization Related Efforts Jan Alam Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 802
04:15 – 04:30 PM Energy Storage Long-Term Expansion Planning Dhruv Bhatnagar Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 803
04:30 – 04:45 PM Long Duration Storage for Dispatchable Renewable Generation and QuEST Updates Tu Nguyen Sandia National Laboratories 804
04:45 – 05:00 PM Energy Storage System Modeling for Extreme Climates Walker Olis Sandia National Laboratories 805
05:00 – 05:15 PM Energy Storage Finance Summits and Pricing Survey Richard Baxter Mustang Prairie 806
05:15 – 05:30 PM Probabilistic Integrated Resource Planning Tool Hisham Othman Quanta 807
05:30 – 06:00 PM Keynote Speaker TBA
06:00 – 06:05 PM Wrap-Up
18:05 PM Adjourn

Last Updated: 10/18/2021